Water Can Be . . .

By Laura Purdie Salas | Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group

About the book

Water is water, puddle, pond, sea. But now can you guess what else it can be?Water can be a . . .thirst quencher, kid drencher, cloud fluffer, fire snuffer. Find out about the many roles water plays in this poetic exploration of water throughout the year.Laura Purdie Salas's lyrical, rhyming text and Violeta Dabija's glowing illustrations make simple yet profound observations about seemingly ordinary objects and encourage readers to suggest \"what else it can be!\" Using metaphors for a leaf (tree topper / rain stopper), a rock (hopscotch marker / fire sparker), and water (thirst quencher / kid drencher), these insightful picture books creatively highlight a variety of roles and relationships in nature.

Editions of Water Can Be . . .

Hardcover
ISBN 9781467705912
EBook
ISBN 9781467725392
EBook
ISBN 9781467769372
EBook
ISBN 9781467742719
EBook
ISBN 9781467742726
EBook
ISBN 9781728466316
EBook
ISBN 9781728466323

Read an Excerpt

Water is water, puddle, pond, sea. But now can you guess what else it can be?Water can be a . . .thirst quencher, kid drencher, cloud fluffer, fire snuffer. Find out about the many roles water plays in this poetic exploration of water throughout the year.Laura Purdie Salas's lyrical, rhyming text and Violeta Dabija's glowing illustrations make simple yet profound observations about seemingly ordinary objects and encourage readers to suggest \"what else it can be!\" Using metaphors for a leaf (tree topper / rain stopper), a rock (hopscotch marker / fire sparker), and water (thirst quencher / kid drencher), these insightful picture books creatively highlight a variety of roles and relationships in nature.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Water Can Be . . . about?

Water is water, puddle, pond, sea. But now can you guess what else it can be?Water can be a . . .thirst quencher, kid drencher, cloud fluffer, fire snuffer. Find out about the many roles water plays in this poetic exploration of water throughout the year.Laura Purdie Salas's lyrical, rhyming text and Violeta Dabija's glowing illustrations make simple yet profound observations about seemingly ordinary objects and encourage readers to suggest \"what else it can be!\" Using metaphors for a leaf (tree topper / rain stopper), a rock (hopscotch marker / fire sparker), and water (thirst quencher / kid drencher), these insightful picture books creatively highlight a variety of roles and relationships in nature.

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Water Can Be . . .?

Children’s, Teenage and Educational > Children’s / Teenage: General interest > Children’s / Teenage general interest: Science and technology

Where can I read a sample of Water Can Be . . .?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781467705912

Is Water Can Be . . . part of a series, and can it be read as a standalone?

Yes it is a part of series Can Be . . . Books

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Water Can Be . . .?

Laura Purdie Salas

Who is the Publisher of the book Water Can Be . . .?

Lerner Publishing Group

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Water Can Be . . . is available as hardcover(ISBN 9781467705912) and ebook(ISBN 9781467725392) and ebook(ISBN 9781467769372) and ebook(ISBN 9781467742719) and ebook(ISBN 9781467742726) and ebook(ISBN 9781728466316) and ebook(ISBN 9781728466323)

Where can I buy Water Can Be . . . online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Water Can Be . . . from below

Where can I buy Water Can Be . . .?